In Idaho, only 36.2 percent of all land is owned by private parties or the State of Idaho.
[…] I concur with Professor Kieter’s analysis. While interesting, these theories, in my estimation, appear to lack obvious merit under the applicable U.S. Supreme Court decisions.
A key problem is that Utah (and Idaho) disclaimed any interest in federal lands when it entered the United States as a state. The Idaho disclaimer is pretty specific. Article XXI, Sec. 19 of the Idaho Constitution states that “the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that we forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof.”
The idea of Idaho challenging federal land ownership has been around for decades. But, Idaho has a pretty solid analysis of the issue from an Idaho perspective that was released earlier this year.