Two recent incidents in Burley and Ammon reflect some of the pitfalls of service in or on behalf of local governments.
[…] This provision has previously been the subject of an Idaho Attorney General opinion. In 1996, Idaho Deputy Attorney Kevin Satterlee wrote a legal opinion directed to the then-president of Idaho State University, Richard Bowen, that “it is illegal to for a state employee use state resources, such as the computer and the state’s Internet services, for political or campaign-related purposes.”  That opinion can be viewed here.

My first thought was that IFF is correct.  Clearly, the Attorney General’s opinion supports their position.

But, I’m now I am not so sure.  The Idaho Code (Section 50-302) provides that municipalities are granted the power to “maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the corporation and its trade, commerce and industry.”  Arguably, the letter might be consistent with that grant of power.  In the above-mentioned Post Register story, Ammon City attorney Scott Hall justified the expenditure arguing that “public funds are appropriately spent when they’re spent for the general public benefit.”